Calendar

March 2017

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
  • The Holy Righteous Martyr Eudocia the Samaritan
  • UGM sandwich making
  • Presanctified Liturgy
  • Book and Soup for the Soul
  • Great Compline with St. Andrew’s Canon
2
  • Hesychius the Martyr
  • Great Compline with St. Andrew’s Canon
3
  • The Holy Martyrs Eutropius, Cleonicus, and Basiliscus
  • Akathist Hymn
  • Soup Suppers
4
  • First Saturday of Lent: The Commemoration of the Miracle of Kollyva wrought by Saint Theodore the Tyro
  • Great Vespers
5
  • Sunday of Orthodoxy
  • Orthros
  • Divine Liturgy
  • Proccesion with Icons around the church
  • Chi-Rho Program for 4th & 5th grade Orthodox Scouts
  • Catechism Class
  • Pan-Orthodox Vespers - Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church - Dallas
6
  • 42 Martyrs of Amorion in Phrygia
  • Great Compline
7
  • The Holy Martyred Bishops of Cherson: Basileus, Ephraim, Eugene, Capito, Aetherius, Agathodorus, and Elpidius
8
  • Theophylact the Confessor, Bishop of Nicomedia
  • Presanctified Liturgy
  • Book and Soup for the Soul
9
  • The Holy Forty Martyrs of Sebastia
10
  • Quadratus the Martyr & his Companions
  • Akathist Hymn
11
  • Sophronius, Patriarch of Jerusalem
  • Great Vespers
12
  • Sunday of St. Gregory Palamas
  • Orthros
  • Divine Liturgy
  • Chi-Rho Program for 4th & 5th grade Orthodox Scouts
  • Catechism Class
  • Pan-Orthodox Vespers - Sts. Constantine and Helen - Carolton
13
  • Removal of the relics of Nicephorus, Patriarch of Constantinople
  • Great Compline
14
  • Benedict the Righteous of Nursia
15
  • Agapius the Martyr & His Companions
  • Presanctified Liturgy
  • Book and Soup for the Soul
16
  • Sabine the Martyr of Egypt
17
  • Alexis the Man of God
  • Diocese Oratorical Festival at St. Demetrios
  • Akathist Hymn
  • Soup Suppers
18
  • Cyril, Patriarch of Jerusalem
  • Blameless Offering - Women Lenten Retreat
  • Great Vespers
19
  • Sunday of the Holy Cross
  • Orthros
  • Divine Liturgy
  • Philoptochos Membership Meeting
  • Chi-Rho Program for 4th & 5th grade Orthodox Scouts
  • Parish Council Meeting
  • Catechism Class
  • Pan-Orthodox Vespers - St. John The Baptist Greek Orthodox Church - Euless
20
  • Righteous Fathers slain at the Monastery of St. Savas
  • Great Compline
21
  • James the Confessor
22
  • Basil the Holy Martyr of Ancyra
  • Presanctified Liturgy
  • Book and Soup for the Soul
23
  • The Holy Righteous Martyr Nicon and His 199 Disciples
24
  • Forefeast of the Annunciation of the Theotokos
  • Akathist Hymn
25
  • Annunciation of the Theotokos
  • Orthros
  • Divine Liturgy
  • Great Vespers
26
  • Sunday of St. John Climacus
  • Orthros
  • Divine Liturgy
  • SPRING GENERAL ASSEMBLY
  • Catechism Class
  • Chi-Rho Program for 4th & 5th grade Orthodox Scouts
  • Pan-Orthodox Vespers - St. Demitrios Greek Orthodox Church - Fort Worth
27
  • The Holy Matrona of Thessalonica
  • Great Compline
28
  • Hilarion the New
29
  • Mark, Bishop of Arethusa
  • Presanctified Liturgy
  • Book and Soup for the Soul
30
  • John Climacus the Righteous, author of The Divine Ladder of Ascent
  • Great Canon of St. Andrew
31
  • The Holy Hieromartyr Hypatius, Bishop of Gangra
  • Akathist Hymn
  • Soup Suppers